ORT in Ukraine
Language: English
Join Us:
To work for the advancement of Jewish and other people through training and education. To provide communities wherever they are, with the skills and knowledge necessary to cope with the complexities and uncertainties of their environment.
Sergey Grigorash
Sergey Grigorashgraduated from Odessa ORT School 94 in 2013 with a gold medal...
ORT in UkraineNews & MediaNewsThe All-Ukrainian Robotraffic Competition 2019

The All-Ukrainian Robotraffic Competition 2019

25  2019

February 22, 2019, Kiev ORT Educational Complex 141 for the second time hostedthe All-Ukrainian competition "Robotraffic 2019". The winning teams of regional competitions from all over Ukraine came to Kyiv to take part in the final stage of the competition. This year, the regional stage of the competition for the first time run in the cities of Sumy, Kherson, Dnipro, Chernivtsi, Kiev and Kiev region.

In total, 16 teams, including 6 teams from ORT schools in Ukraine, competed in 5 categories:

  • movement of the model of the working car on the city road in accordance with traffic rules;
  • movement with the maximum speed on the race track;
  • competition of engineering proposals for improving traffic safety;
  • test on traffic rules;
  • creation of three-dimensional units of the car in engineering design systems.

A competent jury evaluated the work of teams:

  • Pasechnik Vitaliy - Professor, Head of the Department of ITM KPI named after Igor Sikorsky,
  • Tin'kov Mikhail –  the president of the public organization "Dnipropetrovs'k Regional Sports Union", a candidate for the master of motor racing in Ukraine, a judge of category 1 in motor racing in Ukraine, a teacher of traffic rules,
  • Mykola Polyubovich and Sergey Oliynyk - Public Relations Inspectors, Head Office of Police in Kyiv, Senior Lieutenants of the Police,
  • Victor Kachur - President of the National Ukrainian Federation of Self-made Sports, an international class master of sports,
  • Elena Patrykeeva - Head of the STEM-Education Department, Institute for the Modernization of the Content of Education.

Competitions were supported by the State Scientific Establishment "Institute for the Modernization of the Content of Education", Charitable Organization "Educational Resources and Technological Training", ORT Educational Complex 141 in Kyiv, STEM Center "Socrat" that operates on the basis of ORT Educational Complex 141. The goal of the competitions is to promote the development of innovative directions of STEM education, to promote scientific and technical creativity, robotics, electronics, and to form life skills of road safety in students.

Congratulations to the winners of the "Robotraffic - 2019"!

In the category "Improving of traffic safety ":

1. The “Sogibot” team from the Sumy Regional Gymnasium for the Talented and Creatively Gifted People;

2. Team from Kherson STEM School;

3. The team "REX" from Chernivtsi regional center of scientific and technical creativity of Ukrainian youth.

In the category "3D modeling in the CAD system":

1. Team from the Dnipropetrovsk regional center of scientific and technical creativity and information technologies of student youth;

2. "Brainbuster" team from Chernivtsi Polytechnic College;

3. The team "Odessa" from Odessa ORT Zhabotinskiy Specialized School 94.

In the category " Movement according to the model of city traffic with the observance of the traffic regulations":

1. The team "Odessa" from Odesa ORT Zhabotinskiy Specialized School 94;

2. A team from Dnipropetrovsk regional center of scientific and technical creativity and information technologies of student youth;

3. The “Volsi” team from the Volodarsk Specialized Boarding School, the Rehabilitation Center.

 

In the category “Traffic with the maximum speed on the highway” :

1. The “Sogibot” team from the Sumy Regional Gymnasium for the Talented and Creatively Gifted People;

2. A team from Dnipropetrovsk regional center of scientific and technical creativity and information technologies of student youth;

3. The “Volsi” team from the Volodarsk Specialized Boarding School, the Rehabilitation Center.

 

In the category " Traffic regulations test":

1. The “Sogibot” team from the Sumy Regional Gymnasium for the Talented and Creatively Gifted People;

2. A team from Dnipropetrovsk regional center of scientific and technical creativity and information technologies of student youth;

3. Team "Mind of future" from Glukhovsky boarding school with enhanced military-physical training.

 

The absolute leaders of the competition became:

1. A team from the Dnipropetrovsk regional center of scientific and technical creativity and information technologies of student youth;

2. "Roboteens" from the Chernivtsi ORT Specialized School;

3. The “Volsi” team from the Volodarsk Specialized Boarding School, the Rehabilitation Center.



See also:
07  2017
24  2017
23  2017
30  2017
15  2017